Privacy Policy

Welcome! WP Delicious Team respects your privacy and we are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or signup for a free product or make a purchase from www.wpdelicious.com (the “website”).

Who we are

WP Delicious is a business based in Kathmandu, Nepal. Our website address is www.wpdelicious.com.

General Information

We collect customer information for the purpose of processing orders, maintain customer accounts, maintaining customer support through email and maintaining customer relationships through email. As well as providing email updates about products and services offered by WP Delicious.  A customer may unsubscribe to all forms of communication or request their account be removed at any time by sending an email with their request to support@wpdelicious.com

What information do we collect

When you visit our website, we automatically collect non-personally-identifying information and personally identifying information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone. Additionally, as you browse the site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the site, and information about how you interact with the site.

Purchase

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information that includes your name, email address and account information like a password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your purchase and access your account
  • Respond to your support requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Send you marketing messages
  • If you create an account, we will store your name, address and email, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

We store information about you for as long as we need the information.

The credit card details are not stored in any form by us or on any internal or external databases that are accessible to us.

Browser Cookies

We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits. Cookies are small files that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enable the website to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information for a personalized experience. You can choose to accept or decline cookies using your web browser’s settings. In case you choose to disable cookies for this website, some parts of the website may not function properly.

Contact forms

All the information submitted through the contact forms on our site is sent to our support desk, HelpScout. You can find more about HelpScout’s privacy policy here.

We may also collect information submitted through contact forms that may include (but are not limited to) your first and last name, email address. This information can be shared with our email marketing services SendinBlue. You can find the privacy policy of SendinBlue here.

Support

To provide assistance with our products, we might ask you to share a license key, name, email address, copy of your website, or login details with us. Since this is your website, you are the one responsible for its data and we strongly encourage you to share a staging site and remove any personal information from the database before sharing it with us.

Information submitted through the support forms on our site is managed through HelpScout. You can find more about HelpScout’s privacy policy here. That being said, here are some important points about what happens with the site duplicates and data that is shared with our support:

  • When a debug or setting check is needed, we ask for access to the site or even a full copy of the site.
  • We use that access/duplicates strictly for debugging.
  • We do not share that data with anyone outside of the company.
  • We cannot be held responsible for any loss of private information from databases and of your website if that should occur. We recommend that you should only share staging sites and have a fully working backup of whatever website you share with us.
Reviews and Comments

When visitors leave comments or reviews on the site, we collect the data, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

Who we share your data with

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise, transfer your personally identifiable information to outside parties. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep your information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, and/or protect our or others’ rights, property, and/or safety. However, non-personally identifiable information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, and/or other uses.

How secure is your data

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site or have left comments or reviews, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. For either request please email support@wpdelicious.com.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age.  No one under age 13 may provide any personal information to or on the Website.  We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. 

If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features/register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive features of this Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use.  If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information.  If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at support@wpdelicious.com.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Affiliate Disclosure

Some of the third-party links on our site might contain affiliate links. We earn a referral fee when you buy services from companies that we recommend. We only recommend products that we believe will add value to our customers. So, if you make a purchase after clicking an affiliate link, we’ll receive a commission from them.

Newsletter Emails

By becoming a site user, member, customer of WP Delicious you acknowledge and agree to be signed up for our newsletter. From time to time, we may want to contact you with information about product announcements, software updates, and special offers. You may opt out of such communications at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link found within the emails.

Terms and Conditions

You will find sections establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website on our Terms and Conditions page.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and to be aware of any modifications. We reserve the right to make changes to the Privacy Policy from time to time in the future without prior notice. 

Contact Us  

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us by email at support@wpdelicious.com.

Your Consent

By using our site, you accept our privacy policy.

Last updated: 12th August 2021